Privacy Statement

Introduction

We, at Chartered Technofunctional Institute Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as "CTFI"), are committed to respect the privacy of all our users. We understand the need for a safe and secure user experience. Therefore we put forth our Privacy policy which aims at securing the personal information. "Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit CTFI without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

Collection and use of information by CTFI

If you require any more information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

At www.technofunc.com, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected bywww.technofunc.com and how it is used. 

Log Files

Like many other Web sites, www.technofunc.com makes use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol ( IP ) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider ( ISP ), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement around the site, and gather demographic information. IP addresses, and other such information are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. 

Cookies and Web Beacons

www.technofunc.com does use cookies to store information about visitors preferences, record user-specific information on which pages the user access or visit, customize Web page content based on visitors browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser. 

DoubleClick DART Cookie

.:: Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on www.technofunc.com.
.:: Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit towww.technofunc.com and other sites on the Internet. 
.:: Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at the following URL - http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Some of our advertising partners may use cookies and web beacons on our site. Our advertising partners include ....
Google Adsense
Amazon

These third-party ad servers or ad networks use technology to the advertisements and links that appear on www.technofunc.com send directly to your browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. Other technologies ( such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see. 

www.technofunc.com has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. 

You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information on their practices as well as for instructions about how to opt-out of certain practices. www.technofunc.com's privacy policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or web sites.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites.Collection of information

In some areas of CTFI, we request or may request that you provide personal information, including your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit card number, contact information, billing information and any other information from which your identity is discernible. In other areas, we collect or may collect demographic information that is not unique to you such as your code, age, preferences, gender, interests and favorites. Sometimes we collect or may collect a combination of the two types of information. Examples of areas on the CTFI sites where we collect personal or combined personal and demographic data are pages where you can open a CTFI account, sign up to use a service, post a resume, enter a contest or purchase a product. 

We also gather or may gather certain information about your use of CTFI, such as what areas you visit and what services you access. Moreover, there is information about your computer hardware and software that is or may be collected by us. This information can include without limitation your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses, but is not linked to your personal information. 

Use of information

We use the information we gather on CTFI, whether personal, demographic, collective or technical, for the purpose of operating and improving the site, fostering a positive user experience, and delivering the products and services that we offer.

We may use your contact information in order to send you e-mail or other communications regarding updates at CTFI, and if you have information on new opportunities and additional job postings which may be of interest to you. The nature and frequency of these messages will vary depending upon the information we have about you.

We have areas on the site where you can submit feedback, write blogs and submit a forum entry. Any such information in these areas becomes our property, and we can use it (such as success stories) for marketing purposes or to contact you for further information.

Use of Cookies

 Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. 

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site. 

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.  

Use of web beacons

 CTFI Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information; they are a technique we use to compile aggregated statistics about our Web site usage. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides.

You may not decline web beacons, however, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.

Third parties are not permitted to use Web beacons on the CTFI Sites. 

Access to and modification of your information

You may review, correct, update or change your account information at any time. To change your account information, simply log into your account, go to your Account Profile, review your account information and, if you wish, edit it with the options provided. If you opted to receive newsletters, commercial e-mails or other communications from CTFI or third parties at the time you created an account, but subsequently changed your mind, you may opt-out by editing your Account Profile as described above. If you previously opted not to receive such communications, you may later opt-in by editing your Account Profile as well.

We retain indefinitely all the information we gather about you in an effort to make your repeat use of CTFI more efficient, practical, and relevant. Of course, you can delete your resume from CTFI's online database, close your account at any time in which event we will remove all our copies of your resume from CTFI, your account information except for an archival copy which is not accessible on the Internet. 

Third Party Services

Third parties provide certain services available on www.technofunc.com on CTFI’S behalf. CTFI may provide information, including Personal Information that CTFI collects on the Web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which CTFI maintains its Web site and mailing lists. CTFI will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on CTFI’s behalf.

CTFI does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on CTFI’s behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against CTFI’s policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent. 

Your Consent

By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to CTFI’s processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where CTFI collects Personal Information on the Web. 

Information security

  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.
  • We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

  • CTFI does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances
  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with CTFI under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help CTFI communicate with you about offers from CTFI and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
  • We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of CTFI’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We transfer information about you if CTFI is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, CTFI will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

CTFI reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification. If at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Statement, please feel free to email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

PrintEmail

Useful Links